Home | Subscriptions | Classifieds | Submit News | Contact | Links | Jennings County Living
North Vernon Plain Dealer Sun | North Vernon, IN
"It Shines for All!"North Vernon, IndianaLocally Owned and Operated Since 1862
North Vernon, Indiana, weather forecast
weather sponsored by

Garlitch

CELEBRATIONS
July 13, 2020

5/20/2020 12:40:00 PM
Class of 2020 reaps rewards for hard work

Jennings County High School Princial Dustin Roller welcomed students, parents, friends and relatives to the first-ever "virtual: awarding of over $300,000 in scholarships Wedneday, May 14.

Roller noted that no matter what paths members of the graduating class of 2020 chose to walk, lessons learned at JCHS will help pave the road.

The principal also thanked all those community members, businesses, clubs and organizations that made such a wealth of scholarships available for those seeking to continue their education.

Here are the recipients awarded by individual benefactors. The Jennings County Community Foundation scholarships will be listed next week.

Centra Foundation: Loreta M. Burd
$2500

Abigail Vogel

Governor's Work Ethic Certificate
Conner Adrian, Claire Ashcraft, Lance Bailey, Sophia Barrett, Samuel Bennett, Hanah Bertram, Alexa Boyd, Justin Brogdon, Christian Brooks, Katelynn Buchanan, Baylee By-ford, Kyle Collins, Connor Cook, Haley Engelking, Andrew Everage-Schei-ble, Isabelle Galliher, Zane Giddens, Samantha Goff, Leeandra Green, Kaylee Hammond, Haven Hanna, Emily Hatton, Ashly Jacobi, Teagan Johnson, Tristen Kellems, Joseph Kelley. Zane Law, Katelynn Mahoney, Ethan Marling, Sadie Marsh, Haylie May, Sonya Miller, Emily Montgomery, Crayton Morrison, Emma Morrison, Shaylee Mullikin, Tyler Napier, Kathryn Pappenheim, Kayla Pappenheim, Melanie Pettit, Haley Pittman, Mason Pittman, Carissa Sabelhaus, Autumn Short, Anthony Siener, Halle Stearns, Ethan Stevens, Zachary Thomas, Jaydan Vanosdol, Austin Vaughn, Abigail Vogel, Alydia Waggoner, Emily Waldo, Jena Walker, Andrew West and Cameron Woodard

Ivy Tech Community College (STGEC)
Claire Ashcraft, Ha-nah Bertram, Christian Brooks, Connor Cook, Samantha Goff, Ellie Hearne, Ashly Jacobi, Joseph Kelley, Emily Montgomery, Kathryn Pappenheim, Kayla Pappenheim, Abigail Rowlett, Anthony Siener, Hailey Sorrells, Halle Stearns, Kelly Streight, Jaydan Vanosdol, Austin Vaughn and Jena Walker

Schneck Foundation
Allied Health Award
$500

Baylee Byford
Emily Montgomery
Halle Stearns

Schneck Medical Center Junior Volunteer Kim Quilleon Varnell Memorial Scholarship
$1000

Halle Stearns

ATHLETICS
Jim Hemmings/Pat O'Connor Award
Sponsored by the North Vernon Kiwanis Club and Delta Theta Tau Sorority, this award honors a senior boy and senior girl who display outstanding athletic ability, character, leadership, and scholastic ability.

Carter Leak
Emma Morrison

Senior Blankets
Blue Blankets
This award is for a senior who has earned 8 varsity letters in athletics.

Baylee Byford-Basketball (2 years) Soccer (4 years) Track (3 years)
Jason Gasper-Cross Country (4 years) Swimming (2 years) Track (3 years)

Joseph Kelley-Basketball (2 years) Golf (4 years) Tennis (2 years)
Carter Leak-Cross Country (4 years) Track (4 years) Basketball Manager (1 year)

Aaron Martin- Baseball (1 year) Basketball (3 years) Football (2 years) Track (2 years) Volleyball Manager (1 year)

Emma Morrison-Cross Country (4 years) Track (4 years)

Anthony Siener-Cross Country (4 years) Swimming (1 year) Track (3 years)

Emily Waldo-Cross Country (4 years) Swimming (3 years) Track (3 years)

Red Blankets
These are awarded to a senior who has earned 8 varsity letters.
Ellie Hearne-Golf (2 years) Tennis (4 years) Tennis Manager (2 years)

Alpha Omega Chapter of Psi Iota Xi
This local sorority awards several scholarships to honor former members and/or from previous scholarship recipients.

Dan Byram Award
$250

Macy Brumett

Helen Fox Award
Two $200 awards are given to graduates who plan to major in education.

Claire Ashcraft
Abigail Vogel

Dr. John Schuck Award
Two $375 awards are presented to students entering the medical field.

Christian Brooks
Hailey Fish-Petro

Mary Will Ketchum
A $200 award in memory of Mary Ketchum, a long time Psi Ote, to a senior girl with consideration given to school and community activities.

Emily Ralston

Psi Iota Xi Scholarship
A $200 scholarship renewable for up to 4 years.

Lauren Green

Viola T. King Award
A $250 award in memory of Viola King, past Psi Ote and publisher of the North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun, to a senior who plans to major in journalism, and/or is a member of the Bugle or yearbook staff.

Cyrus Brewer

Ascension St. Vincent Jennings Hospital Scholarship
This $1,000 goes to a student pursuing a career in the healthcare field or who plans to return to Jennings County to live and work.

Jaydan Vanosdol

Bob & Josie Struben Memorial Scholarship
Established by New Bethel United Methodist Church, $500 is awarded to a senior who involved with 4-H or FFA.

Izabelle Daugherty

Brooks Spurgeon Memorial Scholarship
$100 scholarship for a senior demonstrating leadership and has led by example, similar to Brooks Spurgeon when he was a student in high school.

Johnathon Ritchie

Brush Creek PTO Scholarship
$200 scholarships awarded to seniors who attended at least 3 years and graduated from Brush Creek Elementary.

Alexa Boyd, Christian Brooks, Dakota Collins, Haley Pittman and Jaydan Vanosdol

$100
Ellie Banks, Mason Pittman and Kylean Lacey

Chad Earnhart Friends & Family Memorial Scholarship
Two $500 scholarships in honor of Chad Earnhart by his friends and family for students who attend a post-secondary school.

Brooklyn Hill
Abigail Rowlett

Chase Harrison Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarship in memory of Chase Christian Harrison for his life and the perseverance that he demonstrated in his love of the Lord and his fight against cancer. This is awarded to a senior who exemplifies the perseverance and strong life ethics that characterized Chase.

Christian Brooks

Christian Bradley Nolan "CNO" Memorial Baseball/Softball Scholarship
Two $750 scholarships awarded to a member of the JCHS Boys Baseball Team and to a member of the JCHS Girls Softball Team.

Carissa Sabelhaus
Jaydan Vanosdol

Cull Family Memorial Scholarship
The members of the Cull family were committed to serving the community. These scholarships are given in memory of the Cull family to graduating seniors who attended St. Mary's School and who plan to become a religious sister or brother or who is a faithful member of the Catholic Church.

$1000
Claire Ashcraft
Joseph Kelley

$1500
Abigail Vogel

Decatur Mold Technical Scholarship
$1,000 scholarship to a senior accepted to a two-year or more program in a technical trade.

Nathaniel McDonald

Delta Theta Tau Sorority Scholarship
$500 awards to deserving seniors.

Ellie Hearne
Haven Hanna
Abigail Rowlett

Erler Industries Scholarship
$500 awards are to seniors admitted to a college or other educational institution.

Jadon Swindell
Halle Stearns

Forrest A. Rice Memorial Scholarship
$500 in memory of Forrest Rice who was a victim of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) for a senior going into the medical field (doctor/nurse) and is already committed to a college/institution.

Hailey Sorrells

FOP Muscatatuck Lodge #120 Scholarship
$500
Jaydan Vanosdol

George Webster Memorial Scholarship
$100 to a senior planning to attend trade school, enter into mechanics, or a graduate of Graham Creek Elementary.

Cameron Woodard

Graham Creek Elementary Scholarships
Scholarships for seniors who attended Graham Creek Elementary.
Hailey Fish-Petro, Zane Law, Katelynn Mahoney, Emma Morrison, Alexandra Ownbey, Jadon Swindell, Halle Stearns and Alydia Waggoner

Harmon Memorial Scholarship
$1,000 in memory of William D. Harmon, a former school board member and civic leader. Academics and extra-curricular activities are considered.

Cameron Woodard

Hayden Elementary PTO Scholarship
Students who graduated from Hayden Elementary will receive awards of $300 each.

Dustin Andrew, Hanah Bertram, Wren Bevers, Cyrus Brewer, Caleb Dougherty, Carter Leak, JadeLynn Luedeman, Nathaniel McDonald, Storm Miller, Emily Montgomery, Crayton Morrison, Wyatt St. John, Cameron Woodard

Hayden HS Alumni Association/ Michael Euler Memorial Award
This $800 award is for a senior who attended Hayden Elementary for 4 years and is a resident of Spencer Township.

Wyatt St. John

Hayden Historical Museum/Apphia Wohrer Gerth Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship for a senior who was a member of Hayden Little Hoosier Historians while at Hayden Elementary School.

Nathaniel McDonald

Jackson-Jennings Builders Association Scholarship
$500 scholarship for seniors who enrolled in a Building Trades or Architecture class or who plan to pursue a degree in this area.

Austin Vaughn

Jake Hammond Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to seniors pursuing a mental health or social work degree OR a senior wrestler planning to attend college.

$1150
Alexa Boyd

$500
Emily Ralston

Jennings County Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship
Scholarships for members' children.

Lauren Green
Crayton Morrison

Jennings County Democrats/Democrat Women's Scholarship
$250 scholarships for seniors registered as Democrats or are children/grandchildren of registered Democrats.

Makenna Roscoe
Jaydan Vanosdol

Jennings County Extension Clubs Scholarship
$200 awards to outstanding Jennings County High School seniors.

Alexa Boyd
Izabelle Daugherty
Jaydan Vanosdol
Abigail Vogel

Jennings County Fair Queen Pageant Scholarship
$250 scholarship for a girl who has participated in the Jennings County Fair Queen Pageant.

Abigail Rowlett (2019 Best Interview)

Jennings County Republicans Scholarship
$250

Eric Jordan
Joseph Kelley
Wyatt St. John

Jennings County Soccer Club Scholarship
Awarded to members of the of the JCHS men's soccer team.
$200

Keagan Craig
Zane Law
Jaydan Vanosdol

$150
Blake Hardesty
Mason Pittman
Cameron Woodard

$100
Dustin Andrew
Gavin Gunn
Ethan Stidham

$50
Michael Pemberton

Jennings County Wrestling Club Scholarship
$400 scholarship to an outstanding member of the wrestling team.

Crayton Morrison

John Phillips Sousa Award
$100 Sousa Award from Alpha Omega Chapter recognizes superior musicianship, depen-dability, loyalty, and cooperation which are all qualities directors strive to develop in all students.

Chandler Gillespie

Knights of Columbus Scholarship
$250 award, renewable up to four years, is given to a senior who is a member of St. Ann's or St. Mary's Parish.

Joseph Kelley

Laura May Ross Memorial Scholarship
$100 scholarship established in memory of Laura May Ross is given to a student that is going into athletic training or a sports medicine field.

Kerrigan Moore

Louis B. Armstrong Award
$100 award from the Alpha Omega Chapter for outstanding achievement in the field of jazz music, as demonstrated by superior musicianship, character, and individual creativity.

Hunter Bays

National School Choral Award
This award is presented by the Psi Iota Xi Sorority to seniors in the choral department that have exhibited musical excellence, dedication, enthusiasm, leadership, and lots of hard work during their four years of high school.

Keagan Craig
Dana Money

National School Orchestra Award
This award is presented to a senior orchestra student who embodies the musical and leadership skills valued in orchestra programs around the state and country. The student has demonstrated not only skill on their instrument, but also an ability to work well with others and lead by example.

Emily Waldo

Next Generation Hoosier Educators Scholarship
The Commission for Higher Education awarded scholarships to the fourth class of Next Generation Hoosier Educators. There was a competitive process that is based on academic achievement and other qualifying factors. The recipient will receive $7500 annually for committing to teach in Indiana for at least 5 years after college graduation.

Abigail Vogel

Park Theatre Civic Centre/Jennings County Players Scholarship
A $600 four-year renewable scholarship for a student intending to major, minor, or participate in fine arts, music, dance, or theatre in college.

Kylean Lacey

Pat Sullivan & Rodger Ruddick Honorary Scholarship
This $500 scholarship was established and funded by Mr. and Mrs. Aubrey Bessenger in honor of Pat Sullivan and Rodger Ruddick. It is awarded to a graduating senior who is a resident of Spencer Township and who attended Hayden Elementary for 4 years or more.

Emily Montgomery

Rayburn Scholarship for the Arts
A $250 scholarship to a student majoring in the arts.
Cyrus Brewer

Road Hogs of North Vernon Scholarship
$500 scholarship to a graduate planning to go into the mechanical field with a special consideration for careers focusing on motorcycles.

Nathaniel McDonald

Robert Burkman Memorial/Geneva Township Scholarship
$300 scholarships for 2 seniors residing in Geneva Township and who attended Scipio Elementary school for 3 years.

Baylee Byford
Hailey Sorrells

Sand Creek Elementary PTO Scholarships
The PTO at Sand Creek Elementary gives 2 $250 awards to seniors that attended the school and plan to attend a two or four-year college or vocational school.

Molly Bertram
Brooklyn Hill

SEI Communications Scholarship
$500 award for a student whose parents are customers of SEI Communications.

Zane Law

Seth "Peanut" Box Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarship is awarded to a senior who plans to attend college.

Anthony Siener

St. Mary's PTO Scholarship
$500 for a senior that attended St. Mary's School at least 5 years.

Abigail Vogel

Tara Kaye Sharp Memorial Scholarship
Two $500 scholarships in mmory of Tara Kaye Sharp to students who are attending a college or university, dance school or company and pursuing their education in dance, theater, music, or creative arts.

Brooklyn Hill
Emily Ralston

Tri Kappa Scholarship
$200 awards to seniors who have been accepted to a college, trade school, or apprenticeship. Special consideration given for those going into education.

Emma Morrison
Abigail Rowlett

United Way "Dollars for Scholars"
$225 scholarships through the Jennings County United Way.
Hayleigh Baker, Baylee Byford, Lauren Green, Brooklyn Hill, Zane Law, Sadie Marsh, Nathaniel McDonald, Kayla Pappenheim, Kathryn Pappenheim, Haley Pittman, Carissa Sabelhaus, Halle Stearns, Jaydan Vanosdol, Jena Walker and Mackenzie Wilson

White River Dental Hygiene Scholarship
$350 award to a senior going into dental hygiene.

Kaylee Hammond

Zimmer Tractor Scholarship
$100 scholarship for an active 4-H or FFA member.

Jaydan Vanosdol





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search

Sawyer Pickett
House Web Advertising
COVID19
CDC
Nat Head
IN Cov

CouponsReportsLife
ONTVtoday Banner

© 2012 North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun
PO Box 988, 528 East O&M Ave
North Vernon, IN 47265
Telephone 812.346.3973
All images on this site are property of the North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun and may not be reproduced without consent of the publisher.

Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved