Home | Subscriptions | Classifieds | Submit News | Contact | Links | Jennings County Living
North Vernon Plain Dealer Sun | North Vernon, IN
"It Shines for All!"North Vernon, IndianaLocally Owned and Operated Since 1862
North Vernon, Indiana, weather forecast
weather sponsored by

ONTVtoday Banner

SPORTS
April 2, 2020

1/22/2020 1:52:00 PM
Local scoreboard

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Monday, Jan. 20
Sixth grade: St. Mary's 38, St. Bartholomew 30.
St. Mary's: Cash Millspaugh 14, Zach Wahlman 8, Konner Brown 7, Brady Sentz 5, Parker Bales 2, Lucius Stidham 2, Nicho­las Gadd 0, Ricky Otero 0.

Fifth grade: St. Mary's 41, St. Bartholomew 12.
St. Mary's: Stone Mull 15, Kyle Byram 12, Ethan Speer 9, Jacob Ferguson 5.
Record: St. Mary's 14-3.

Saturday, Jan. 18
St. Peter's Lutheran Tournament
Sixth grade: St. Mary's 43, St. Ambrose 13.
St. Mary's: Cash Millspaugh 15, Ricky Otero 2, Konner Brown 2, Zach Wahlman 6, Brady Sentz 8, Lucius Stidham 8, Parker Bales 2, Nicholas Gadd 2.

Sixth grade: St. Mary's 33, St. Peter's Lutheran 31.
St. Mary's: Konner Brown 12, Zach Wahlman 8, Cash Mills­paugh 8, Brady Sentz 3, Parker Bales 2, Lucius Stidham 0, Nicho­las Gadd 0, Ricky Otero.

Fifth grade (championship): St. John's Sauer's Lutheran 38, St. Mary's 14.
St. Mary's: Jacob Ferguson 7, Nate Fewell 3, Ethan Speer 3, Saban Messer 1.

Fifth grade: St. Mary's 33, Lutheran Central 23.
St. Mary's: Ethan Speer 17, Jacob Ferguson 6, Kyle Byram 4, Nate Fewell 4, Stone Mull 2.

Fifth grade: St. Mary's 32, St. Peter's Lutheran 17.
St. Mary's: Ethan Speer 14, Jacob Ferguson 6, Nate Fewell 5, Stone Mull 5, Kyle Byram 2.

Monday, Jan. 13
Sixth grade: St. Mary's 62, Columbus Christian 12.
St. Mary's: Cash Millspaugh 24, Ricky Otero 2, Konner Brown 6, Nicholas Gadd 2, Zach Wahl­man 6, Brady Sentz 11, Lucius Stidham 6, Parker Bales 5.

CALENDAR
Wednesday, Jan. 22
High school wrestling: Jen­nings County at Hoosier Hills Conference reserve tournament, Jennings County, 6 p.m.
Elementary school girls basketball: St. Mary's at St. Louis Batesville, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 23
High school girls basketball: Columbus East varsity, junior varsity, freshmen at Jennings County, 6 p.m.
High school wrestling: Jen­nings County at Seymour, 6 p.m.
Middle school boys basketball: Seymour at Jennings County White, 6 p.m.; Jennings County Blue at Austin, 6.
Middle school girls basketball: Jennings County Blue at Southwestern (Hanover), 6 p.m.
Elementary school girls basketball: St. Mary's at Luth­eran Central (fifth grade only), 6 p.m.
Elementary school boys basketball: St. Mary's at Luth­eran Central (fifth grade only), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 24
High school boys basketball: Jennings County varsity, junior varsity, freshmen at Floyd Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 25
High school wrestling: Jen­nings County at Milan duals, 8 a.m.
Middle school wrestling: Jennings County at Jeffersonville Invitational, 9 a.m.
High school girls basketball: Jennings County at Trinity Lutheran, 12 p.m.
Elementary school girls basketball: Jennings County League at North Vernon Ele­mentary School wood gymnasium, tournament, 9 a.m.
Elementary school boys basketball: Jennings County League at North Vernon Ele­mentary School carpeted gymnasium, tournament, 9 a.m.
High school boys basketball: South Dearborn at Jennings County, 6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 27
High school girls basketball: Jennings County freshmen at Lawrenceburg, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 28
High school girls basketball: Jennings County varsity, junior varsity at Floyd Central, 6 p.m.
Middle school girls basketball: Jennings County White at Waldron, 6 p.m.
Middle school boys basketball: Jennings County Blue at Madison, 5:30 p.m.; Jennings County White at Bedford, 6.
Middle school wrestling: Jennings County at Seymour, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 30
High school girls basketball: Jennings County at Franklin, 6 p.m.
Middle school girls basketball: South Decatur at Jennings County Blue, 6 p.m.; Jennings County White at Oolitic, 6.
Middle school wrestling: Jennings County at Greensburg, 6 p.m.
Middle school boys basketball: Columbus Northside at Jen­nings County White, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 31
High school boys basketball: Scottsburg at Jennings County, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 1
High School wrestling: Jen­nings County at Jennings County Sectional, 9 a.m.
High school boys basketball: Jennings County at South Ripley, 6 p.m.
High school boys swimming and diving: Jennings County at Hoosier Hills Confer­ence championship, Bedford North Lawrence, 9 a.m.
Middle school wrestling: Jennings County at Clark Pleas­ant Invitational, Greenwood, 9 a.m.
Middle school boys basketball: Jennings County White at Scottsburg Invitational, 8:30 a.m.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search

Sawyer Pickett
House Web Advertising
Nat Head
CDC
IN Cov
COVID19

CouponsReportsLife
ONTVtoday Banner

© 2012 North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun
PO Box 988, 528 East O&M Ave
North Vernon, IN 47265
Telephone 812.346.3973
All images on this site are property of the North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun and may not be reproduced without consent of the publisher.

Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved