Home | Subscriptions | Classifieds | Submit News | Contact | Links | Jennings County Living
North Vernon Plain Dealer Sun | North Vernon, IN
"It Shines for All!"North Vernon, IndianaLocally Owned and Operated Since 1862
North Vernon, Indiana, weather forecast
weather sponsored by

ONTVtoday Banner

SPORTS
July 11, 2020

5/2/2012 1:42:00 PM
JCHS & JCMS scores May 3, 2012

JCHS girls tennis

JCHS 1, Jeffersonville 4

Results: Tori Crick l. 7-6, 8-6, 6-1; Lucy Hearne w. 6-4, 6-1; Emily Vawter l. 6-3, 6-1; Helen Hatfield and Megan Kelsay l. 6-1, 6-1; Teal Smith and Bri Kirkham l. 6-1, 7-5.

JCHS 0,

Columbus East 5

Results: Crick l. 6-1, 6-0; Hearne l. 6-0, 6-0; Hatfield l. 6-2, 6-1; Kelsay and Emily Vawter l. 7-6, 4-6, 7-5; Kirkham and Smith l. 6-2, 6-3.

JCMS 1, Greensburg 4

Results: Crick l. 6-2, 6-2; Hearne w. 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Hatfield l. 6-1, 6-1; Kelsay and Vawter l.6-4, 6-0; Kirkham and Smith l. 6-2, 6-3.

JCHS boys golf

JCHS 169, J

effersonville 185

Results: Zach Copeland 40-medalist, Kameron Logan 42, Tyler Clerkin 43, CJ Armand 44, Blake Ralston 48.

JCHS fifth at Madison Shawe Invite

Results: Armand 77, Copeland 82, Ralston 83, Logan 83, Clerkin 95.

JCHS 11th at BNL invite

Results: Copeland 82, Logan 84, Armand 84, Ralston 86, Clerkin 91.

JCMS golf

JCMS 179, Scriber 175

Results: Garrett Day 48, Bailey Wilder 50, Owen Land 39, Sam Willis 53, Thad Bowling 50, Kassi Whitehead 42.

JCMS 179,

Hazelwood 223

Results: Day 48, Wilder 50, Land 39, Sara Willis 53, Bowling 50, Whitehead 42.

JCMS 161, Scottsburg 180

Results: Ian Donnell 40, Jake Simmons 37, Land 45, Day 43, Bowling 41, Whitehead 50.

JCMS 130,

Immanuel 144

Results: Whitehead 43, Megan Gasper 44, Maddi Rogers 44.

JCMS 161, Madison 186

Results: Donnell 40, Simmons 37, Land 45, Day 43, Bowling 41, Whitehead 50.

JCMS 231, Shawe 277

Results: Day 50, Simmons 36, Donnell 39, Hunter Sporleder 55, Gasper 51, Rogers 60.

JCMS 143, Central 135

Results: Day 36, Simmons 37, Donnell 33, Wilder 35, Bowling 43, Land 38, Sporleder 37, Travis Tuttle 432, Jon Kelley 46.

JCMS boys track

JCMS 77, Batesville 28

1st: Skylar Monroe, 100; Ricky Hendrix, 1600; 400 relay (Andrew Herrin, Adam Jackson, Cody Brown, Matt Cornett); Adam Jackson, 400; Matt Cornett, 200; 800 relay (Konner Logan, Brown, Jacob Ernstes, Monroe); 1600 relay (Logan, Jackson, Andrew Herrin, Monroe); Jackson, high jump; Monroe, long jump; Aaron Amis, shot put.

2nd: Perry Daugherty, 100 hurdles; Cornett, 100; Chase McNicholas, 1600; Cody Brown, 200; Chase McNicholas, 800; Cornett, long jump; Duncan Toppe, shot put.

3rd: Aaron Smiley, 110 hurdles; Ricky Hendrix, 800; Grayson Montgomery, discus; Caleb Fish, shot put.

JCMS 99,

Crothersville 6

1st:Daugherty, hurdles; Monroe, 100; Hendrix, 1600; 400 relay (Logan, Jerard Frazier, Ernstes, Smiley); Jackson, 400; Cornett 200; Hendrix, 800; 800 relay (Logan, Brown, Ernstes, Monroe); 1600 relay (Logan, Jackson, Ernstes, Monroe); Jackson, high jump; Monroe, long jump, Montgomery, discus; Amis, shot put.

2nd: Smiley, hurdles; Brown, 100 and 200; McNicholas 1600; Cornett, high jump and long jump; Toppe discus and shot put.

3rd: Jeffory Schroeder, hurdles; Jackson, 100; McNicholas, 800; Tucker Marsh, high jump and long jump; Caleb Fish, discus and shot put.

JCMS 53, Northside 52

1st: Luis Silva, hurdles; Duncan Toppe, 100; 800 relay (Marsh, Silva, Gabe Harvey, Brown); 400 relay (Silva, Toppe, Brown, Harvey); Brown, 200; Toppe, shot put.

2nd: Brown, 100; Trevor Maschino, 1600 and 400; Harvey, 800; Marsh, high jump and long jump; Nate Miller, shot put.

3rd: Devin Liston, 400; Miller, discus.

JCMS girls track

JCMS 65, Batesville 40

1st: Sierra Prange, shot put and discus; Kyla Ortlieb, high jump; Justine Corya, long jump; Jasmine Dillon, 800; 400 relay (Skylar Blanton, Heather Mowery, Corya, Autumn Thomas); 800 relay (Jamie Day, Mowery, Ortlieb, Thomas); 1600 relay (Blanton, Day, Corya, Brooke Williams).

2nd: Williams, shot put and discus; Liz Muncy, high jump; Morgan Inman, long jump; Bailey Borntrager, 800.

3rd: Jaide Wilson, shot put; Hunter Mowery, 100; Dillon, 1600; Thomas, 200.

JCMS 85,

Crothersville 20

1st: Jennifer Gilliam, shot put; Prange, discus; Ortlieb, high jump, Corya, long jump; Kristen Nottingham, hurdles; Corya, 100; Williams, 1600; Dillon, 800; 400 relay (Blanton, Mowery, Corya, Thomas); 800 relay (Mowery, Day, Ortlieb, Thomas); 1600 relay (Blanton, Day, Corya, Williams).

2nd: Hope Ferguson, shot put; Wilson, discus; Muncy, high jump; Linnea Chilman, hurdles; Skyenne Green, 1600; Borntrager, 800; Thomas 200.

3rd: Alexis Follmer, 2hot put; Brianna Breidenbaugh, discus; Denza Simpson, long jump; Mowery, 100; Muncy, 400; Williams, 800.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search

Sawyer Pickett
House Web Advertising
Nat Head
CDC
IN Cov
COVID19

CouponsReportsLife
ONTVtoday Banner

© 2012 North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun
PO Box 988, 528 East O&M Ave
North Vernon, IN 47265
Telephone 812.346.3973
All images on this site are property of the North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun and may not be reproduced without consent of the publisher.

Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved